how to create a web page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: 25th May 2018

Dalair Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data Dalair Limited collects from and about you when you contact us and vice versa. It will help you understand how we handle, store and protect your personal data. 

Who We Are?


Dalair Limited is a 'Data Controller' and in some instances a 'Data Processor' as set out under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) inclusive of the General Data Protection Regulation when it comes into force on the 25 May 2018. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Website is owned and operated by Dalair Limited ("We", "Us" and "Our", as appropriate in the context). We are registered in England under company registration number 1578326 and our registered office is at Southern Way, Wednesbury, West Midlands, WS10 7BU.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding how we process your personal data. We hope that the following answers any questions you may have but, if it does not, please contact us.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this web-page regularly for updates. 

Mobirise is an offline app for Window and Mac to easily create small/medium websites, landing pages, online resumes and portfolios, promo sites for apps, events, services and products.

Vistors are only allowed by appointment and must report to our gatehouse and/or reception area on arrival, where they will be issued with a vistor's pass showing their name, the company they represent and their vehicle registration number. Visitors are also required to sign the Visitor's Book on enterering or leaving the premises.


Visitors should be aware that Dalair Limited operates CCTV, both inside and outside our buildings, with the purpose of reducing the threat of crime generally, protecting our premises and to help to ensure the health and safety of all our employees and visitors, with due dilligence and respect for the individuals' privacy. The CCTV records picture only and is stored for 25 days.  

Key differences from traditional builders:
* Minimalistic, extremely easy-to-use interface
* Mobile-friendliness, latest website blocks and techniques "out-the-box"
* Free for commercial and non-profit use

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur in nulla ut magna vehicula libero luctus in ipsum consequat faucibus. Ut porta nulla ac dapibus convallis. Curabitur sit amet massa quam. In ut ex auctor, porta neque quis, sagittis purus. Nunc auctor gravida magna, sed efficitur tortor tristique quis.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur in nulla ut magna vehicula libero luctus in ipsum consequat faucibus. Ut porta nulla ac dapibus convallis. Curabitur sit amet massa quam. In ut ex auctor, porta neque quis, sagittis purus. Nunc auctor gravida magna, sed efficitur tortor tristique quis.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if you consider that there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten.


There are legal and accountancy reasons why we may need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.


Should you require a copy of your personal information held by us or would like us to update your data, please contact datacontroller@dalair.co.uk for instructions on how to request this.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


Please contact us in the first instance by email to datacontroller@dalair.co.uk or in writing to The Data Controller, Dalair Limited, Southern Way, Wednesbury, West Midlands, WS10 7BU. We will investigate the matter and respond to you promptly.


We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if you are dissatisfied with our response you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information about the ICO, visit www.ico.org.uk

Our legal basis for handling your personal data


We will not collect any personal data about you without your ‘Consent’ in certain instances, for example when you ask us to respond to a query or question from you.

When you give us your personal data, we will ensure that you are notified of what we intend to do with it and why it is required.

In some circumstances we will use our ‘Legitimate Interests’ in a way which you might reasonably expect of us, for example, as part of our day to day business operations we may use your contact details to send you ask you for feeback by post, telephone, email or fax. We will ensure that this does not affect your data privacy rights, freedom or interests.

In other circumstances, we will handle your personal data under our ‘Contractual Obligations’ for example to deliver a product or service you ordered directly to your address or an address of your choice.

Finally, we may handle your personal data under our ‘Legal Obligation’ to comply with any applicable laws 

How we collect your personal data


We may obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and email address) if you are a customer of our business, if you work for a customer of our business or if you have placed data in the public domain.

We collect your personal data when: 
• you contact us by telephone, post, email, social media or by using the 'Contact Us' form on our website
• we are given your personal details as a point of contact for by your employer  
• you request a call back
• you request information about our products and services
• you request a quotation for our products and services
• you place an order our products and services
• you open a credit account with us
• you make a payment with a credit or debit card
• you enquire about employment opportunities with us
• you visit our premises

You are able to visit and browse our website without providing any personal information, (i.e. your name or other contact details), however, we do capture details of your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address and Uniform Resource Locator (URL), including the date and time of your visit.

We may use cookies to analyse how our site is used by visitors and to provide some of the functionality.

How we use your personal data


We are committed to providing you with the best customer experience and to achieve this we may use data you give to us:

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 
• to provide you, as our customer, with the information, products and services requested from us;
• to obtain from you, as our supplier, information, products and services that we request from you; 
• to manage your account
• for record keeping purposes
• to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer 

Data privacy law permits this under our ‘Legitimate Interest’ to help us understand our customers through providing you with a high standard of customer service.

How we share your personal data


We may share your personal data with selected third parties including:

• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
• analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
• credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit rating

We may share your personal data to third parties in exceptional circumsatnces such as:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may share limited personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• if Dalair Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or Conditions of Sale; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dalair Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Where We store your personal data


In order to deliver some or all of the services referred to above, we need to process and store your personal data and may need to transfer it for such processing outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to other employees or Group companies in Asia, Australia or America for the purposes of:
• Improving communication and disclosures relating to Essentra and its international business activities
• The fulfilment of customer orders and the processing of payment details
Please note that some countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of legal protection for personal data as countries within the EEA. Where we need to transfer your data to entities in any countries outside the EEA, We have procedures in place to ensure your personal data is protected to the same standard as if it was being processed within the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that such data is treated securely in accordance with this policy and in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. 

Website Visitors:

You can visit and browse our website without providing any personal information such as your name or other contact details.

Like many websites, our server logs capture details of your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address and Uniform Resource Locator (URL), including the date and time of your visit.

We may use cookies to analyse how our site is used by visitors and to provide some of the functionality

(Refer to our separate cookies policy https://www.dalair.co.uk/cookies for more information.)

If you should choose to submit a query, request a quote or ask for other information using the "Contact Us" form of our website, you will be required to give us contact details, (such as your name, email address and/or telephone number), to enable us to respond to your inquiry by email or telephone.

Customers:

If you purchase products or services from us, we may use your personal information in the following ways: 


     •  to respond to your enquiries;

     •  to keep you informed about our products and services;

     •  to process your order and to follow up on orders that are not completed;

     •  to arrange visits to your sites (e.g. to carry out a survey or installation);

     •  to manage your account, including carrying out identity checks where relevant;

     •  to manage your credit account (if applicable) including carrying out credit checks;

     •  to use your purchase history to manage rebates and supplier claimbacks;

     •  to manage deliveries, returns and refunds;

     •  for product liability purposes;

     •  to deal with enquiries and complaints;

     •  for claims management and insurance purposes; and

     •  for record keeping purposes.

Suppliers:

If you supply products or services to us, we may use your personal information in the following ways: 


     • for order processing and management;

     • to manage deliveries, installations, returns and refunds;

     • for product liability purposes;

     • to manage your account, including conducting credit and other background checks where applicable;

     • for supply chain management;

     • to deal with enquiries and complaints;

     • for claims management and insurance purposes; and

     • for record keeping purposes.

Visitors to our premises & CCTV: 

Vistors are only allowed by appointment and must report to our gatehouse and/or reception on arrival where they will be issued with a vistor's pass providing their name, the company they represent and their vehicle registration number. Visitors are also required to sign the Visitor's Book on enterering or leaving the premises. 


Visitors should be aware that Dalair Limited operates CCTV, both inside and outside our buildings, with the purpose of reducing the threat of crime generally, protecting our premises and to help to ensure the health and safety of all our employees and visitors, consistent with respect for the individuals' privacy. The CCTV records picture only and is stored for 25 days.  

Data collected
(including personal Information)
Purpose of use
Contact Details:
Name,
address,
business,
job title,
email address,
telephone number,
location

Responding to enquiries
Account management
Order deatils:
Contact details,
products,
services,
date and time of order/visit/delivery,
delivery details,
delivery addresses,
delivery photographs,
survey or installation details
including photographs,
payment method,
payment details,
refunds,
complaints,
claims,
feedback 

Order processing and fulfilment
Deliveries, returns, refunds
Quality assurance
Account management
Rebates
Product warranty
Handling enquiries and complaints
Claims and insurance purposes
Fraud prevention and detection
Account details:
Contact details,
proof of identity,
order details,
business type, 
payment history,
account history,
purchase history

Account management
Following up incomplete transactions
Handling queries
Identity verification
Payment and debit management
Rebates
Credit account details:
Contact details,
credit reference checks
order details,
payment history,
account status,
credit limit


Account management
Verification of identity
Credit rating
Handling queries
Identity verification
Payment and debit management
Rebates

Legal basis for processing

Some of the information we collect is provided by you voluntarily (and therefore with your permission), for example when you submit a query using the "Contact US" form on our website.
If you purchase goods or services from us or if you supply products or services to us, the majority of the information we collect is necessary so that we can fulfil the contract between us.
The remainder of the information is collected for our legitimate business purposes, which include:
• To keep in touch with current, past and prospective customers
• To provide account management and related services
• To gain an understanding of how our customers interact with us so we can provide the most relevant products and services
• To monitor the use of our website and improve its facilities
• To identify suspected criminal activity and take appropriate action
• To manage our supply chain and the relationship with our suppliers
• To protect and defend our rights

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the legitimate business purposes described above.
If you are a visitor to the website, we will retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query and provide you with the information you require.
If you make a purchase, we normally keep records of the transaction for 7 years. If you are an account customer or a supplier, we normally keep records for 7 years after the closure of your account or the last purchase or sale you made. In all cases, this is for accounting, tax and product liability purposes.
Your information may be retained for longer than this if there are valid legal grounds for us to do so, for example if required by law or court order, or as needed to defend or pursue legal claims.

Visitors to our website

Visitors to our website